darek kondefer  ( hermit )

Images and articles on current events in contemporary art - platform dedicated to thinking about contemporary art, exploring the evolving cultural landscape through the work of leading artists, writers and curators.

BOAT

It is the end of the world, as we know it — it is time to cross the Styx. We have many obols, but we have no tongue. The ferryman — a possessive old man — cannot find his oar. The boat is gone as well, it rests ashore, broken. We all feel that we must get across to the other side. The City of Dis is there — perhaps it will be our rescue? But how? What for? Perhaps we shall stay right where we are?

No!

We must get over there. We have already drunk too much water from the river of sadness. Soon, there will be no room for us here. The boat is the key, but the angel has not sent the instrument. We are left alone, with no faith. The sages suggest boats made of stone. Let us listen to them. We have nothing to lose. In the end, they brought us here, to the shore. The crossing may be possible. From now on, our time will be counted down by floating white poplar leaves.

COLLECTORS: Fred Bidwell, executive director of FRONT International Triennial; Julia Stoschek, founder of Julia Stoschek Collection; Pamela Joyner, founder of Avid Partners, LLC, trustee of the Art Institute of Chicago and the J. Paul Getty Trust; Jorge Pérez, real estate developer, philanthropist, trustee of the Pérez Art Museum Miami; Adam Lindemann, founder of VENUS galleries; Nicky Wilson, co-founder of Jupiter Artland, Scotland; Robbie Antonio, founder of Revolution Precrafted; Robert Fontaine;

GALLERY: Adams and Ollman, Portland; Air de Paris, Paris; Andréhn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm; APALAZZOGALLERY, Brescia; Hervé Bize, Nancy; CANADA, New York; Carlos/Ishikawa, London; Chapter NY, New York; Cheim & Read, New York; CLEARING, New York / Brussels; Elizabeth Dee, New York; Delmes & Zander, Cologne; Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York; Fleisher/Ollman, Philadelphia; Galerie Christophe Gaillard, Paris; François Ghebaly, Los Angeles; Garth Greenan Gallery, New York; Dan Gunn, Berlin; Ibid Gallery, Los Angeles; The Institute of Contemporary Arts, London; INVISIBLE-EXPORTS, New York; JTT, New York; Jan Kaps, Cologne; Karma, New York; David Kordansky Gallery, Los Angeles; MAGENTA PLAINS, New York; Marlborough Contemporary, New York / London; Martos Gallery, New York; The Modern Institute, Glasgow; Galerie Nagel Draxler, Cologne / Berlin; Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt; Night Gallery, Los Angeles; Maureen Paley, London; Franklin Parrasch Gallery, New York; Peres Projects, Berlin; Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich; Ricco/Maresca Gallery, New York; Kerry Schuss, New York; Sikkema Jenkins & Co., New York; Sprüth Magers, Berlin / London / LA; STANDARD (Oslo), Oslo; The Sunday Painter, London; Tilton Gallery, New York; Timothy Taylor, New York / London; Travesía Cuatro, Madrid / Guadalajara; Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects, New York; untilthen, Paris; VI, VII, Oslo; White Columns, New York

COLLECTORS: Hans Ulrich Obrist; Christine Macel; Hou Hanru; Yuko Hasegawa; Christine Tohmé; Sharjah Biennial; Koyo Kouoh; Massimiliano Gioni; Beatrix Ruf’s; Roman Abramovich; Haryanto Adikoesoemo; Mohammed Afkhami; Paul Allen; Laura Arrillaga-Andreessen and Marc Andreessen; María Asunción Aramburuzabala; Hélène and Bernard Arnault; Laura and John Arnold; Laurent Asscher; Hans Rasmus Astrup; Candace Carmel Barasch; Maria Arena and William Jr. Bell; Tracey and Bruce R. Berkowitz; Ernesto Bertarelli; Debra and Leon Black; Len Blavatnik; Neil G. Bluhm; Barbara Bluhm-Kaul and Don Kaul; Lauren and Mark Booth; Karen and Christian Boros; Botín Family; Irma and Norman Braman; Udo Brandhorst; Peter M. Brant; Edythe L. and Eli Broad; Estrellita and Daniel Brodsky; James Keith (JK) Brown and Eric Diefenbach; Joop van Caldenborgh; Edouard Carmignac; Pierre Chen; Adrian Cheng; Halit Cingillioglu and Kemal Has Cingillioglu; Ella Fontanals-Cisneros; Patricia Phelps de Cisneros and Gustavo A. Cisneros; Alexandra and Steven A. Cohen; Isabel and Agustín Coppel; Eduardo F. Costantini; Dimitris Daskalopoulos; Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz; Eric de Rothschild; Tiqui Atencio Demirdjian; Beth Rudin DeWoody; Lonti Ebers; George Economou; Stefan T. and Gael Neeson Edlis; Carl Gustaf Ehrnrooth; Eisenberg Family; Lawrence J. Ellison; Caryl and Israel Englander; Bridgitt and Bruce Evans; Susan and Leonard Feinstein; Frank J. III Fertitta and Lorenzo Fertitta; Randi and Robert Fisher; Aaron I. Fleischman; Michael C. and Jennifer Rice Forman; Amanda and Glenn R. Fuhrman; Gabriela and Ramiro Garza; Christy and Bill Gautreaux; David Geffen; Yassmin and Sasan Ghandehari; Danny Goldberg; Noam Gottesman; Laurence Graff; Kenneth C. Griffin; Florence and Daniel Guerlain; Agnes Gund; Christine and Andrew Hall; Diane and Bruce Halle; (Prince) Hans-Adam II von und zu Liechtenstein; Janine and J. Tomilson Hill; Marguerite Hoffman; Maja Hoffmann; Frank Huang; Dakis Joannou; Edward “Ned” Johnson III; Pamela J. Joyner and Alfred J. Giuffrida; Viatcheslav Moshe Kantor; Nasser David Khalili; Alison and Peter W. Klein; Jill and Peter Kraus; Marie-Josée and Henry R. Kravis; Ananda Krishnan; Grażyna Kulczyck; Pierre Lagrange; Guy Laliberté; Barbara and Jon Landau; Steven Latner and Michael Latner; Joseph Lau; Thomas Lau; Jo Carole and Ronald S. Lauder; Leonard A. Lauder; Liz and Eric Lefkofsky; Petra and Stephen Levin; Barbara and Aaron Levine; Li Lin; Margaret Munzer Loeb and Daniel S. Loeb; Eugenio López Alonso; Jack Ma; Yusaku Maezawa; Maramotti Family; Maurice Marciano; Martin Z. Margulies; Cheech Marin; Donald B. Marron; David Martinez; Susan and Larry Marx; Dimitri Mavrommatis; Raymond J. and Crystal McCrary McGuire; John S. Middleton; Leonid Mikhelson; Julie and Edward J. Minskoff; Victoria and Samuel I. Jr. Newhouse; Niarchos Family; Genny and Selmo Nissenbaum; Takeo Obayashi; Daniel Och; Maja Oeri; Thomas Olbricht; Michael Ovitz; Bernardo Paz; Andrea and José Olympio Pereira; Marsha and Jeffrey Perelman; Ronald O. Perelman; Augusto Perfetti; Amy and John Phelan; François Pinault; Ann and Ron Pizzuti; Sabine and Hasso Plattner; Miuccia and Patrizio Bertelli Prada; Lisa and John Pritzker; Penny and Bryan Traubert Pritzker; Sultan Sooud Al Qassemi; Qiao Zhibing; Cindy and Howard Rachofsky; Emily and Mitchell Rales; Steven Rales; Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo; Bob Rennie; Louise and Leonard Riggio; Ellen and Michael Ringier; Linnea Conrad Roberts and George Roberts; Aby J. Rosen; Hilary and Wilbur L. Ross Jr.; Rubell Family; Betty and Isaac Rudman; Dmitry Rybolovlev; Joseph Safra; Lily Safra; Elham and Tony Salamé; Nadia and Rajeeb Samdani; Marieke and Pieter Sanders; Vicki and Roger Sant; Louisa Stude Sarofim; Tatsumi Sato; Sheri and Howard Schultz; Helen and Charles Schwab; Marianne and Alan Schwartz; Uli Sigg; Peter Simon; Elizabeth and Frederick Singer; Eric Smidt; Jerry I. and Katherine G. Farley Speyer; Susana and Ricardo Steinbruch; Judy and Michael H. Steinhardt; Gayle and Paul Stoffel; Norah and Norman Stone; Julia Stoschek; Iris and Matthew Strauss; Sylvia and Ulrich Ströher; Brett and Daniel S. Sundheim; Lisa and Steve Tananbaum; Lauren and Benedikt Taschen; Budi Tek; Sheikha Al Mayassa bint Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani; Sheikh Hamad bin Jassim bin Jaber Al Thani; David Thomson; Steve Tisch; Anne and Wolfgang Titze; Jane and Robert Toll; Robbi and Bruce E. Toll; Rose-Marie and Eijk van Otterloo; Walter Vanhaerents; Patricia Pearson-Vergez and Juan Vergez; Francesca von Habsburg; Alice Walton; Wang Jianlin; Wang Wei and Liu Yiqian; Wang Zhongjun; Jutta and Siegfried Weishaupt; Alain Wertheimer; Abigail and Leslie H. Wexner; Reinhold Würth; Elaine Wynn; Stephen A. Wynn; Tadashi Yanai; Yang Bin; Anita and Poju Zabludowicz; Jochen Zeitz; Helen and Sam Zell; Dasha Zhukova.

GALLERY: 10 Chancery Lane, Hong Kong; Luis Adelantado, Valencia, Spain; ADN Galeria, Barcelona; A.Gorgi, Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia; Allen, Paris; Martin Asbaek, Copenhagen; Enrico Astuni, Bologna, Italy; Piero Atchugarry, Garzón, Uruguay; Avlskarl, Copenhagen; AYE Gallery, Beijing; Valérie Bach, Brussels; Bank, Shanghai; Albert Baronian, Brussels; Base-Alpha, Antwerp, Belgium; Baton, Seoul; Laurence Bernard, Geneva; Bernier/Eliades, Athens and Brussels; Blain|Southern, London; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo, Italy; Brand New Gallery, Milan; Brandstrup, Oslo; Braverman, Tel Aviv; Ceysson & Bénétière, Paris, Luxembourg, Saint-Etienne, and New York; Chelouche, Tel Aviv; Choi&Lager, Cologne; Conradi, Hamburg, Germany; Continua, San Gimignano, Les Moulins, Beijing, and Habana; Cøpperfield & Division of Labour, London; Dauwens & Beernaert, Brussels; Patrick De Brock, Knokke, Belgium; Kristof De Clercq, Ghent, Belgium; Dépendance, Brussels; Derouillon, Paris; Lucie Drdova, Prague; Galerie du Jour – Agnès B., Paris; Eric Dupont, Paris; Dürst Britt & Mayhew, the Hague; Eastwards Prospectus, Bucharest; Escougnou-Cetraro, Paris; Exile & Polansky, Berlin and Prague; Imane Farès, Paris; Henrique Faria, New York; Fifty One, Antwerp and New York; Les Filles du Calvaire, Paris; Francisco Fino, Lisbon; Thomas Fischer, Berlin; Flatland, Amsterdam; Fold, London; Forsblom, Helsinki; Gana Art, Seoul; Annie Gentils, Antwerp; Geukens & De Vil, Antwerp and Knokke, Belgium; Habana, La Habana; HDM Gallery, Beijing; Kristin Hjellegjerde, London; The Hole, New York; Hopstreet, Brussels; Xavier Hufken, Brussels; Hunter / Whitfield, London; Jahn und Jahn, Munich; Michael Janssen, Berlin; Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels; Kalfayan, Athens and Thessaloniki, Greece; Krinzinger, Vienna; Kuckei+Kuckei, Berlin; Kusseneers, Brussels; Irène Laub, Brussels and Shanghai; Antoine Laurentin, Brussels and Paris; Dohyang Lee, Paris; Lelong & Co., Paris and New York; L’étrangère, London; Harlan Levey Projects, Brussels; Levy.Delval, Brussels; LMNO, Brussels; Ron Mandos, Amsterdam; Martos, New York; Maruani Mercier, Brussels and Knokke, Belgium; Mario Mauroner, Salzburg, Austria, and Vienna; Mazzoli, Berlin; Greta Meert, Brussels; Meessen De Clercq, Brussels; Mendes Wood DM, São Paulo, Brussels, and New York; Galeria de las Misiones, Montevideo, Uruguay; Mitterand, Paris; MLF | Marie-Laure Fleisch, Brussels; Ani Molnár, Budapest; Anne Mosseri-Marlio, Basel; New Art Centre, Salisbury; Nosbaum & Reding, Luxembourg; Nathalie Obadia, Brussels and Paris; Office Baroque, Brussels; Öktem&Aykut, Istanbul; Oniris – Florent Paumelle, Rennes, France; OV Project, Brussels; Pact, Paris; Parafin, London; Parasian Laundry, Montréal; Tatjana Pieters, Ghent, Belgium; Plus-One, Antwerp, Belgium; Pop/Off/Art, Moscow; Proyectosmonclova, Ciudad de México; Raum mit Licht, Vienna; Almine Rech, Brussels, London, New York, and Paris; (re)D., Antwerp; Michel Rein, Brussels and Paris; Repetto, London; Ronchini, London; Rossicontemporary, Brussels; Sage, Paris; Eduardo Secci, Florence; Barbara Seiler, Zürich; Semiose, Paris; Senda, Barcelona; Shulamit Nazarian, Los Angeles; Tommy Simoens, Antwerp; Skopia / P.-H. Jaccaud, Geneva; SMAC – Cape Town, Johannesburg and Stellenbosch, South Africa; Filomena Soares, Lisbon; Sorry We’re Closed, Brussels; Pietro Sparta, Chagny, France; Stems, Brussels; Marc Straus, New York; Super Dakota, Brussels; Suzanne Tarasieve, Paris; tegenboschvanvreden, Amsterdam; Daniel Templon, Paris and Brussels; Tiwani, London; Valerie Traan, Antwerp; Transit, Mechelen, Belgium; Triangle Bleu, Stavelot, Beligum; Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice, Italy; Steve Turner, Los Angeles; Sofie Van De Velde, Antwerp; Isabelle van den Eynde, Dubai; Tim Van Laere, Antwerp; Axel Vervoordt, Wijnegem, Belgium, and Hong Kong; Nadja Vilenne, Liège, Belgium; Waldburger Wouters, Brussels; Wetterling, Stockholm; The White House, Lovenjoel, Belgium; Bryce Wolkowitz, New York; Xippas, Paris, Geneva, and Montevideo, Uruguay; Z2O Sara Zanin, Rome; Zeno X, Antwerp, Belgium; Zidoun-Bossuyt, Luxembourg; Zwart Huis, Brussels and Knokke, Belgium; 313 Art Project (Seoul); 1301PE (Los Angeles); AA|LA Gallery (Los Angeles); Louise Alexander Gallery (Porto Cervo); Altman Siegel Gallery (San Francisco); Peter Blake Gallery (Laguna Beach); Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago); Edward Cella Art & Architecture (Los Angeles); Ceysson & Bénétière (Geneva / Luxembourg / New York / Paris / Saint-Étienne); China Art Objects Galleries (Los Angeles); Club Pro (Los Angeles); Galerie Derouillon (Paris); DOCUMENT (Chicago); Anat Ebgi (Los Angeles); Galerie Antoine Ertaskiran (Montréal); Gallery EXIT (Hong Kong); Henrique Faria (Buenos Aires / New York); Five Car Garage (Santa Monica); Honor Fraser (Los Angeles); Galerie Christophe Gaillard (Paris); Asya Geisberg Gallery (New York); Ghebaly Gallery (Los Angeles); Good Weather (North Little Rock); Halsey McKay Gallery (East Hampton); Jack Hanley Gallery (New York); The Hole (New York); Ibid Gallery (Los Angeles); Instituto de Visión (Bogotá); Luis De Jesus Los Angeles (Los Angeles); Kayne Griffin Corcoran (Los Angeles); Lisa Kehler Art + Projects (Winnipeg); Marie Kirkegaard Gallery (Copenhagen); KLOWDEN MANN (Los Angeles); David Kordansky Gallery (Los Angeles); LAZY Mike (Moscow); Josh Lilley (London); LeBlanc (Chicago); M+B (Los Angeles); Marinaro (New York); Miles McEnery Gallery (New York); Meliksetian | Briggs (Los Angeles); Nino Mier Gallery (Los Angeles); Mixografia (Los Angeles); Shulamit Nazarian (Los Angeles); Nicodim Gallery (Los Angeles / Bucharest); Night Gallery (Los Angeles); Ochi Projects (Los Angeles); ODD ARK•LA (Los Angeles); ONE AND J. Gallery (Seoul); Parisian Laundry (Montréal); Parker Gallery (Los Angeles); Peres Projects (Berlin); The Pit (Los Angeles); The Pit II feat. FriendsWithYou (Los Angeles); Praz-Delavallade (Paris / Los Angeles); Printed Matter (New York); REGARDS (Chicago); Rental Gallery (East Hampton); Revolver Galería (Lima); Reyes Projects (Metro Detroit); Marc Selwyn Fine Art (Los Angeles); SEPTEMBER (Hudson); STARKWHITE (Auckland); Vermelho (São Paulo); Susanne Vielmetter Los Angeles Projects (Los Angeles); Vigo Gallery (London); 1335 Mabini (Manila); A+B (Brescia); Achenbach Hagemeier (Dusseldorf); Akinci (Amsterdam); Mikael Andersen (Copenhagen); Arcadia Missa (London); Artelier Contemporary (Graz); Piero Atchugarry (Pueblo Garzón); Guido W. Baudach (Berlin); Berg Contemporary (Reykjavík); Bo Bjerggaard (Copenhagen); Blain | Southern (Berlin); Bolte Lang (Zurich); Isabella Bortolozzi (Berlin); Jean Brolly (Paris); Ben Brown (Hong Kong/London); Daniel Buchholz (Cologne, Berlin); Buchmann Galerie (Berlin); Gisela Capitain (Cologne); Andrea Caratsch (St. Moritz); Charim (Vienna); Clearing (New York); Conrads (Dusseldorf); Cosar HMT (Dusseldorf); Erika Deák (Budapest); Delmes & Zander (Cologne); Deweer (Otegem); Dittrich & Schlechtriem (Berlin); Heinrich Ehrhardt (Madrid); Eigen + Art (Berlin, Leipzig); Thomas Erben (New York); Fiebach, Minninger (Cologne); Filiale (Frankfurt); Konrad Fischer (Dusseldorf); Gagosian (New York, London, Paris, Rome, Beverly Hills, Hong Kong); Gallery On the Move (Tirana); Gillmeier Rech (Berlin); Laurent Godin (Paris); Bärbel Grässlin (Frankfurt); Karsten Greve (Cologne, Paris, St. Moritz); Barbara Gross (Munich); Karin Guenther (Hamburg); Haas (Zurich); Hammelehle und Ahrens (Cologne); Reinhard Hauff (Stuttgart); Hauser & Wirth (Zurich, London, New York, Los Angeles); Häusler Contemporary (Zurich); Jochen Hempel (Leipzig); Max Hetzler (Berlin); Jahn und Jahn (Munich); Michael Janssen (Berlin); Kadel Willborn (Dusseldorf); Mike Karstens (Münster); Kimmerich (Berlin); Kleindienst (Leipzig); Klemm’s (Berlin); Helga Maria Klosterfelde (Berlin); Klüser (Munich); Sabine Knust (Munich); Christine König (Vienna); KÖNIG (Berlin); Eleni Koroneou (Athens); Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler (Berlin); Krobath (Vienna); Bernd Kugler (Innsbruck); Lange + Pult (Zurich); Le Guern (Warsaw); Gebr. Lehmann (Dresden); Christian Lethert (Cologne); Lisson Gallery (London); Löhrl (Mönchengladbach); Lullin + Ferrari (Zurich); Lumen Travo (Amsterdam); Gio Marconi (Milan); Martinetz (Cologne); Daniel Marzona (Berlin); Hans Mayer (Dusseldorf); Max Mayer (Dusseldorf); Mirko Mayer (Cologne); Galleria Mazzoli (Modena); Mario Mazzoli (Berlin); Kamel Mennour (Paris); Vera Munro (Hamburg); nächst St. Stephan (Vienna); Nagel Draxler (Cologne, Berlin); Nanzuka (Tokyo); Neon Parc (Melbourne); Neu (Berlin); Carolina Nitsch (New York); Nosbaum & Reding (Luxemburg); Paragon (London); Pearl Lam (Hong Kong, Shanghai, Singapore); Priska Pasquer (Cologne); Giorgio Persano (Turin); Rupert Pfab (Dusseldorf); Jérôme Poggi (Paris); Berthold Pott (Cologne); Produzentengalerie (Hamburg); Project Native Informant (London); Thomas Rehbein (Cologne); Petra Rinck (Dusseldorf); Thaddaeus Ropac (Salzburg, Paris); Philipp von Rosen (Cologne); Nicolaus Ruzicska (Salzburg); Deborah Schamoni (Munich); Brigitte Schenk (Cologne); Esther Schipper (Berlin); Anke Schmidt (Cologne); Schönewald (Dusseldorf); Rüdiger Schöttle (Munich); Sies + Höke (Dusseldorf); Slewe (Amsterdam); Filomena Soares (Lisbon); Sommer Contemporary (Tel Aviv); Sprüth Magers (Berlin, London, Los Angeles); Edition Staeck (Heidelberg); Paul Stolper (London); Walter Storms (Munich); Hans Strelow (Dusseldorf); Jacky Strenz (Frankfurt); Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman (Innsbruck); Wilma Tolksdorf (Frankfurt); Van Horn (Düsseldorf); Vartai (Vilnius); Weiss Falk (Basel); Fons Welters (Amsterdam); Wentrup (Berlin); Michael Werner (Cologne, London, New York); White Cube (London, Hong Kong); Barbara Wien (Berlin); Jocelyn Wolff (Paris); Zahorian + van Espen (Prague); Zilberman (Istanbul); Martin van Zomeren (Amsterdam); David Zwirner (New York, London).; Beck & Eggeling (Dusseldorf); Klaus Benden (Cologne); Boisserée (Cologne); Derda (Berlin); Dierking (Zurich); Döbele (Mannheim); Johannes Faber (Vienna); Fischer Kunsthandel & Edition (Berlin); Klaus Gerrit Friese (Berlin); Hagemeier (Frankfurt); Henze & Ketterer (Wichtrach / Bern); Ernst Hilger (Vienna); Hoffmann (Friedberg); Heinz Holtmann (Cologne); Kanalidarte (Brescia); Koch (Hanover); Konzett (Vienna); Lahumière (Paris); Le Minotaure (Paris); Lelong (Paris); Levy (Hamburg); Lorenzelli Arte (Milan); Ludorff (Dusseldorf); Maulberger (Munich); Moderne (Silkeborg); Georg Nothelfer (Berlin); Margarete Roeder (New York); Thole Rotermund (Hamburg); Ruberl (Vienna); Thomas Salis (Salzburg); Samuelis Baumgarte (Bielefeld); Julian Sander (Cologne); Aurel Scheibler (Berlin); Schlichtenmaier (Grafenau); Michael Schultz (Berlin); Schwarzer (Dusseldorf); Setareh (Dusseldorf); Simoens (Knokke); Florian Sundheimer (Munich); Hollis Taggart (New York); Taguchi Fine Art (Tokyo); Tanit (Munich); Thomas (Munich); Utermann (Dortmund); Valentien (Stuttgart); von Vertes (Zurich); Whitestone (Tokyo, Hong Kong); 22,48 m² (Paris); Alma (Riga); Clages (Cologne); Gisela Clement (Bonn); Conradi (Hamburg); Crèvecoeur (Paris); Drei (Cologne); Eastwards Prospectus (Bucharest); Future (Berlin); Natalia Hug (Cologne); Jan Kaps (Cologne); Kiche (Seoul); Alexander Levy (Berlin); Kai Matsumiya (New York); Maubert (Paris); MIER (Los Angeles); Piktogram (Warsaw); Polansky Gallery (Prague); PPC Philipp Pflug Contemporary (Frankfurt); Ruttkowski;68 (Cologne); Soy Capitán (Berlin); Sperling (Munich); Supplement (London); Supportico Lopez (Berlin); Bene Taschen (Cologne); Rob Tufnell (London, Cologne); Union Pacific (London); Xavierlaboulbenne (Berlin)

CURATORS: Rujeko Hockley; Jane Panetta Will; Alexandre da Cunha; Mami Kataoka; Ralph Rugoff; Liam Gillick; Jay A. Clarke

José Freire

Todd von Ammon

Melbourne to Build Australia’s Largest Contemporary Art Gallery

Ever since his traveling mid-career survey, Kerry James Marshall has been sought after by collectors around the world. David Zwirner is planning a Marshall show for his London gallery, and it’s “going to be very hard to get a painting from that show,” the dealer said.

collector, Sarah Getto

ASHLEY JAMES Assistant Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum

EMMA ENDERBY Curator, The Shed

JUDY DITNER Associate Curator of Photography and Digital Media, Yale University Art Gallery

PIPER MARSHALL Independent Curator

JUSTINE LUDWIG Executive Director, Creative Time

LUMI TAN Curator, The Kitchen